LibGuides: Trial of Andrew Jackson (Honors US History): Home

Assignment

Historians are divided in how they view the legacy of Andrew Jackson. Many see him as a champion of the common man, hero and preserver of the Union, and the great equalizer of the political system. Others see him as a killer, a man of uncontrolled anger and passion, one who acted unconstitutionally and that exercised more executive power than any other of his time. So how should we remember his legacy? Let's let the trial decide.

We are putting Jackson's legacy on trial in answering the following question: Did Andrew Jackson use the power of the presidency appropriately in promoting peace, stability, prosperity, and the American values of freedom and democracy? Was he truly a man of the people? At the core of the case is this, did Andrew Jackson act within the constitution and was he a champion of democracy?

Each student will have a role in determining the outcome of the case by being a lawyer, a witness, or a juror

Finding Electronic Books - Gale eBooks

Search all the eBooks at once, or go directly to the Gale eBooks site to browse the collection.

Gale eBooks This link opens in a new window
Use this link when you are off-campus.

Gale Power Search

Discover a great collection of articles from thousands of Gale resources – magazines, journals, newspapers and books along with videos, images and podcast content – all brought to you by your library.

Archive.org

Archive.org
From their website:
The Internet Archive is a non-profit that was founded to build an Internet library. Its purposes include offering permanent access for researchers, historians, scholars, people with disabilities, and the general public to historical collections that exist in digital format.

Founded in 1996 and located in San Francisco, the Archive has been receiving data donations from Alexa Internet and others. In late 1999, the organization started to grow to include more well-rounded collections. Now the Internet Archive includes: texts, audio, moving images, and software as well as archived web pages in our collections

Sweet Search

Citing Sources

MLA In-Text Citations - via Purdue's OWL Site

Using Noodle Tools to Cite Sources

NoodleTools
A great way to put together your citations, create a bibliography, and write annotations

When you create your new project, don't forget to select "CHICAGO" for the style of citation you'll be making.

Here's how you can use it:

Note-taking and outlining: NoodleTools notecards are specifically designed to make connections, record and develop original ideas, articulate arguments, and avoid accidental plagiarism. The Notecard Tabletop contains organizational features like tagging, labeling and piling that support logical and inspired writing.
Annotated bibliography: Students can create an accurate annotated bibliography in MLA or Chicago/Turabian style, grouped into primary and secondary sources. They can choose from a broad range of source options. Pop-up help and dynamic citation templates are embedded at points of need. The student's polished bibliography can be exported to Google Drive or any word processor.
Source evaluation: Research shows that all students find source identification and evaluation to be especially challenging aspects of the research process. "Show Me" online teaching modules guide students in identifying source types, including primary sources, and in assessing the relevance and credibility of information.
Group collaboration: For an exhibition, performance, documentary or website project, student teams can work simultaneously on the group's notecards and citations and view each other's changes in real time.
Differentiated levels: Students have an option to select either the Junior or Advanced/Senior level of NoodleTools based on their self-assessed proficiency and their National History Day division. Each level includes appropriate help for identifying, evaluating and citing sources. Should Junior-level students find that they are using advanced source types, they can seamlessly move up to the Advanced level.

If you don't have an account yet, see Mrs. Wadley.

Did you know? Noodle Tools has a downloadable app! All you have to do is scan the ISBN of the book you're using, and it automatically uploads the information into your Noodle Tools bibliography!